Funder directory → Missouri → ANDREW BURGIN CHARITABLE TRUST

Private foundation · SAINT LOUIS, MO · EIN 825526068

ANDREW BURGIN CHARITABLE TRUST

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

MAY 1

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$5,600–$14,660

Median $10,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$5,600–$14,660

median $10,000

Giving (latest FY)

$72,100

7 grants · FY2025

Assets

$1,906,391

gives in AL, FL

Looking beyond ANDREW BURGIN CHARITABLE TRUST?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: APPLY ONLINE AT WWW.WELLSFARGO.COM/PRIVATE-FOUNDATION/ BURGIN-CHARITABLE-TRUST

Deadlines: MAY 1

Restrictions: FOUNDATION PRIMARILY SUPPORTS ORGANIZATIONS IN ALABAMA

Contact: WELLS FARGO PHILANTHROPIC SERVICES · 100 N MAIN ST, WINSTONSALEM, NC, 27101 · 8557392922

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
CHEAHA CREATIVE ARTS · ANNISTON, AL GENERAL OPERATING $20,000
TOUCH A LIFE OUTREACH MINISTRY · HURTSBORO, AL GENERAL OPERATING $11,100
SE ALABAMA COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS · DOTHAN, AL GENERAL OPERATING $10,000
BIRMINGHAM BOTANICAL SOCIETY INC · BIRMINGHAM, AL GENERAL OPERATING $10,000
FEEDING THE GULF COAST · THEODORE, AL GENERAL OPERATING $10,000
FRIENDS PUBLIC LIBRARY ANNIS CALHOUN CNT · ANNISTON, AL GENERAL OPERATING $6,000
OPERATION HOMEFRONT INC · ZEPHYRHILLS, FL GENERAL OPERATING $5,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about ANDREW BURGIN CHARITABLE TRUST

Does ANDREW BURGIN CHARITABLE TRUST accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to ANDREW BURGIN CHARITABLE TRUST?

The FY2025 filing reports: APPLY ONLINE AT WWW.WELLSFARGO.COM/PRIVATE-FOUNDATION/ BURGIN-CHARITABLE-TRUST

What is the ANDREW BURGIN CHARITABLE TRUST grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: MAY 1

How much does ANDREW BURGIN CHARITABLE TRUST typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $5,600–$14,660 and a median grant of $10,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.