Funder directory → Georgia → BETTY A & JAMES B WILLIAMS FOUNDATION

Private foundation · ATLANTA, GA · EIN 582302288

BETTY A & JAMES B WILLIAMS FOUNDATION

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

NONE

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$5,000–$65,000

Median $15,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$5,000–$65,000

median $15,000

Giving (latest FY)

$250,000

8 grants · FY2025

Assets

$6,427,253

gives in GA, NC, TN

Looking beyond BETTY A & JAMES B WILLIAMS FOUNDATION?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: WRITTEN OR VERBAL

Deadlines: NONE

Restrictions: QUALIFYING CHARITY

Contact: ALLEN MAST TRUIST FINANCIAL · PO BOX 4655 MC 221, ATLANTA, GA, 30302 · 4048139105

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
PEACHTREE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH · ATLANTA, GA CHARITABLE $100,000
THE MCCALLIE SCHOOL · CHATTANOOGA, TN CHARITABLE $50,000
BOYS SCOUTS OF AMERICA · ATLANTA, GA CHARITABLE $50,000
EMORY WOODRUFF HEALTH SCIENCES · Atlanta, GA CHARITABLE $20,000
BACK THE BLUE ATLANTA · ATLANTA, GA CHARITABLE $10,000
GA FAMILY CONNECTION PARTNERSHIP · ATLANTA, GA CHARITABLE $10,000
DUKE ALS CLINIC AT DUKE UNIV · Durham, NC CHARITABLE $5,000
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS · CHARLOTTE, NC CHARITABLE $5,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about BETTY A & JAMES B WILLIAMS FOUNDATION

Does BETTY A & JAMES B WILLIAMS FOUNDATION accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to BETTY A & JAMES B WILLIAMS FOUNDATION?

The FY2025 filing reports: WRITTEN OR VERBAL

What is the BETTY A & JAMES B WILLIAMS FOUNDATION grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: NONE

How much does BETTY A & JAMES B WILLIAMS FOUNDATION typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $5,000–$65,000 and a median grant of $15,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.