Funder directory → New York → Binyan Chesed Foundation

Private foundation · Brooklyn, NY · EIN 912138815

Binyan Chesed Foundation

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

None

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$2,050–$18,000

Median $15,750 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$2,050–$18,000

median $15,750

Giving (latest FY)

$101,500

8 grants · FY2025

Assets

$192,294

gives in NY

Looking beyond Binyan Chesed Foundation?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: NO special reqirement

Deadlines: None

Restrictions: Religious organization

Contact: Mr Jack Janklowicz · 1332 48TH STREET, BROOKLYN, NY, 11219 · 7184381442

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
Bnei Torah Movement · BROOKLYN, NY to promote activities of organization $18,000
keren Ezra · Monsey, NY to promote activities of organization $18,000
Kupat Ezra · Monsey, NY to promote activities of organization $18,000
Mifal Tzeduka Vchesed · BROOKLYN, NY to promote activities of organization $18,000
Cong Yad Yehuda · SILVER SPRING, NY to promote activities of organization $13,500
CONGREGATION YESHIVA AVIR YAKOV · SPRING VALLEY, NY to promote activities of organization $12,500
Merkaz Hakolilim · SPRING VALLEY, NY to promote activities of organization $2,500
Application questions

Frequently asked about Binyan Chesed Foundation

Does Binyan Chesed Foundation accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to Binyan Chesed Foundation?

The FY2025 filing reports: NO special reqirement

What is the Binyan Chesed Foundation grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: None

How much does Binyan Chesed Foundation typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $2,050–$18,000 and a median grant of $15,750. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.