Funder directory → Missouri → COONEY FAMILY FOUNDATION

Private foundation · SEDALIA, MO · EIN 813214773

COONEY FAMILY FOUNDATION

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2024 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

THE DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSIONS IS SEPTEMBER 1 ANNUALLY. APPLICANTS WILL BE NOTIFIED OF GRANT DECISIONS

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$17,500–$97,000

Median $52,500 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$17,500–$97,000

median $52,500

Giving (latest FY)

$334,000

6 grants · FY2024

Assets

$8,775,226

gives in MO, OR

Looking beyond COONEY FAMILY FOUNDATION?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2024 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: ALL GRANT REQUESTS NEED TO BE SUBMITTED THROUGH THE COONEY FAMILY FOUNDATION WEBSITE. THE APPLICATION AND A COMPLETE USER GUIDE CAN BE DOWNLOADED FROM THE WEBSITE AT COONEYFAMILYFOUNDATION.ORG/APPLY.

Deadlines: THE DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSIONS IS SEPTEMBER 1 ANNUALLY. APPLICANTS WILL BE NOTIFIED OF GRANT DECISIONS

Restrictions: IN GENERAL, THE FOUNDATION WILL NOT CONSIDER GRANT REQUESTS FOR INDIVIDUALS, FUNDRAISING EVENTS, OR SEED MONEY FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS.

Contact: MARK KEMPTON · PO BOX 815, SEDALIA, MO, 65302 · 6608270314

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2024 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
ROCKHURST UNIVERSITY · KANSAS CITY, MO CONTRIBUTION FOR OPERATIONAL COSTS $118,000
SACRED HEART SCHOOL FOUNDATION · SEDALIA, MO CONTRIBUTION FOR OPERATIONAL COSTS $76,000
LIBERTY CENTER ASSOC FOR THE ARTS · SEDALIA, MO CONTRIBUTION FOR OPERATIONAL COSTS $55,000
ON THE INSIDE · PORTLAND, OR CONTRIBUTION FOR OPERATIONAL COSTS $50,000
SEDALIA-PETTIS COUNTY UNITED WAY · SEDALIA, MO CONTRIBUTION FOR OPERATIONAL COSTS $25,000
CAMP BLUE SKY · SEDALIA, MO CONTRIBUTION FOR OPERATIONAL COSTS $10,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about COONEY FAMILY FOUNDATION

Does COONEY FAMILY FOUNDATION accept grant applications?

Its FY2024 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to COONEY FAMILY FOUNDATION?

The FY2024 filing reports: ALL GRANT REQUESTS NEED TO BE SUBMITTED THROUGH THE COONEY FAMILY FOUNDATION WEBSITE. THE APPLICATION AND A COMPLETE USER GUIDE CAN BE DOWNLOADED FROM THE WEBSITE AT COONEYFAMILYFOUNDATION.ORG/APPLY.

What is the COONEY FAMILY FOUNDATION grant application deadline?

The FY2024 filing reports: THE DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSIONS IS SEPTEMBER 1 ANNUALLY. APPLICANTS WILL BE NOTIFIED OF GRANT DECISIONS

How much does COONEY FAMILY FOUNDATION typically award?

Its FY2024 filing shows a typical grant range of $17,500–$97,000 and a median grant of $52,500. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2024 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.