Funder directory → Missouri → DEER CREEK FOUNDATION

Private foundation · ST LOUIS, MO · EIN 436052774

DEER CREEK FOUNDATION

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2024 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

N/A

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$36,000–$200,000

Median $100,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$36,000–$200,000

median $100,000

Giving (latest FY)

$2,422,000

15 grants · FY2024

Assets

$53,260,886

gives nationally

Looking beyond DEER CREEK FOUNDATION?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2024 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: FOR PROGRAM I: LETTER OF INQUIRY (1) BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF PROBLEM PROJECT SEEKS TO ADDRESS (2)OBJECTIVES OF PROJECT (3) SPECIFIC ACTIVITIES PLANNED TO ACHIEVE THOSE OBJECTIVES (4) QUALIFICATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND PRINCIPALS TO IMPLEMENT PROJECT, INCLUDING PAST ACCOMPLISHMENTS (5) LIST OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS ADDRESSING SAME ISSUES. ATTACHMENTS: (1) PROJECT AND ORGANIZATIONAL INCOME AND EXPENSE BUDGET (2) EXISTING AND PROJECTED PROJECT SUPPORT LIST-DOLLAR AMOUNTS (3) LIST OF RECENT ORGANIZATIONAL CONTRIBUTORS-DOLLAR AMOUNTS (4) BOARD OF DIRECTORS LIST (5) ORGANIZATIONS TAX STATUS LETTER (6

Deadlines: N/A

Restrictions: THE GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES NORMALLY PRECLUDE SUPPORT FOR THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF ACTIVITIES: ENDOWMENT AND CAPITAL CAMPAIGNS

Contact: MR MICHAEL P FISCHER DEER CREEK FOU · 800 MARKET ST SUITE 1650, ST LOUIS, MO, 63101 · 3142413228

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2024 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
ARCH CITY DEFENDERS · ST LOUIS, MO SUPPORT LITIGATION AGAINST ABUSES IN THE AMERICAN JUSTICE SYSTEM $1,000,000
CONSTITUTIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY CENTER · WASHINGTON, DC SUPPORT LITIGATION AND EDUCATION EXPOSING COMMON MISCONCEPTIONS ABOUT THE U.S. CONSTITUTION $200,000
EARTHJUSTICE · SAN FRANCISCO, CA SUPPORT LITIGATION AND ADVOCACY FOR ENFORCEMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATIONS $200,000
THE JOHN MUIR PROJECT OF THE EARTH ISLAND INSTITUTE · BIG BEAR CITY, CA PROMOTE U.S.FOREST SERVICE COMPLIANCE WITH ENVIRONMENTAL LAWS AND REGUATLIONS $180,000
TULANE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CLINIC · NEW ORLEANS, LA FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION, CITIZEN MOBILIZATION, ADMINISTRATIVE ADVOCACY, AND LITIGATION AIMED AT HELPING THE RESID $155,000
CRAG LAW CENTER · PORTLAND, OR PROVIDE LEGAL SERVICES,GUIDANCE, AND EDUCATION TO PROTECT THE CASCADIA BIOREGION $115,000
BEYOND NUCLEAR · TAKOMA PARK, MD FORCE MORE RESPONSBILE NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION OVERSIGHT $110,000
ST LOUIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION · ST LOUIS, MO TO HELP PILOT TWO LITERACY PROGRAMS - LETRS AND BEABLE - IN SLPSS LOWEST PERFORMING ELEMENTARY/MIDDLE SCHOOLS $100,000
CANDID LEARNING · ST LOUIS, MO TO ADVANCE RESEARCH, COLLABORATION, AND TRAINING ON NONPROFIT FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES $2,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about DEER CREEK FOUNDATION

Does DEER CREEK FOUNDATION accept grant applications?

Its FY2024 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to DEER CREEK FOUNDATION?

The FY2024 filing reports: FOR PROGRAM I: LETTER OF INQUIRY (1) BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF PROBLEM PROJECT SEEKS TO ADDRESS (2)OBJECTIVES OF PROJECT (3) SPECIFIC ACTIVITIES PLANNED TO ACHIEVE THOSE OBJECTIVES (4) QUALIFICATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND PRINCIPALS TO IMPLEMENT PROJECT, INCLUDING PAST ACCOMPLISHMENTS (5) LIST OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS ADDRESSING SAME ISSUES. ATTACHMENTS: (1)…

What is the DEER CREEK FOUNDATION grant application deadline?

The FY2024 filing reports: N/A

How much does DEER CREEK FOUNDATION typically award?

Its FY2024 filing shows a typical grant range of $36,000–$200,000 and a median grant of $100,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2024 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.