Funder directory → Utah → DR WC SWANSON FAMILY FOUNDATION

Private foundation · Layton, UT · EIN 870578540

DR WC SWANSON FAMILY FOUNDATION

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2024 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

NONE

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$3,000–$15,022

Median $5,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$3,000–$15,022

median $5,000

Giving (latest FY)

$212,232

25 grants · FY2024

Assets

$2,583,240

gives in UT, ID, MN

Looking beyond DR WC SWANSON FAMILY FOUNDATION?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2024 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: LETTER AND DETAILS OR REASON FOR REQUEST

Deadlines: NONE

Restrictions: NONE

Contact: DR WC SWANSON FOUNDATION · 1838 W Ticaboo Drive, St George, UT, 84770 · 2082014465

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2024 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
Ogden School Foundation · Ogden, UT In need assistance $34,000
Weber State University · Ogden, UT In need assistance $25,500
Various under 2k · OGDEN, UT IN-NEED ASSISTANCE $15,645
Wells Fargo · Minneapolis, MN LOCAL DISASTER AND NEED ASSISTANCE $14,087
Family Promise of Ogden · Ogden, UT In need assistance. $10,000
Make A Wish Foundation of Utah · Murray, UT In need assistance. $10,000
National Ability Center · Park City, UT In need assistance $10,000
Utah Council of the Blind · Woods Cross, UT In need assistance $5,000
Boys and Girls Club · Ogden, UT In need assistance $10,000
Weber Human Services · Ogden, UT In need assistance. $2,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about DR WC SWANSON FAMILY FOUNDATION

Does DR WC SWANSON FAMILY FOUNDATION accept grant applications?

Its FY2024 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to DR WC SWANSON FAMILY FOUNDATION?

The FY2024 filing reports: LETTER AND DETAILS OR REASON FOR REQUEST

What is the DR WC SWANSON FAMILY FOUNDATION grant application deadline?

The FY2024 filing reports: NONE

How much does DR WC SWANSON FAMILY FOUNDATION typically award?

Its FY2024 filing shows a typical grant range of $3,000–$15,022 and a median grant of $5,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2024 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.