Funder directory → Massachusetts → FEHSENFELD RILEY FOUNDATION UA DTD 1017200

Private foundation · WORCESTER, MA · EIN 876972533

FEHSENFELD RILEY FOUNDATION UA DTD 1017200

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

THE REQUEST SHOULD BE RECEIVED PRIOR TO NOVEMBER 1 OF EACH YEAR.

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$5,000–$53,600

Median $20,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$5,000–$53,600

median $20,000

Giving (latest FY)

$266,000

10 grants · FY2025

Assets

$6,582,462

gives nationally

Looking beyond FEHSENFELD RILEY FOUNDATION UA DTD 1017200?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: THE REQUEST SHOULD BE IN THE FORM OF A LETTER. INCLUDE PROOF OF TAX EXEMPT STATUS.

Deadlines: THE REQUEST SHOULD BE RECEIVED PRIOR TO NOVEMBER 1 OF EACH YEAR.

Restrictions: TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS THAT BENEFIT DISABLED, ESPECIALLY BLIND PERSONS.

Contact: PHILLIPS S DAVIS · 100 FRONT STREET 5TH FLOOR, WORCESTER, MA, 01608 · 5084598000

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM · BOSTON, MA CHARITABLE $86,000
CARROLL CENTER FOR THE BLIND · NEWTON, MA CHARITABLE $50,000
NEW ENGLAND BOTANIC GARDEN AT TOWER HILL · BOYLSTON, MA CHARITABLE $35,000
CLARKE SCHOOLS FOR HEARING AND SPEECH · NORTHAMPTON, MA CHARITABLE $25,000
NEADS · PRINCETON, MA CHARITABLE $25,000
PAN MASS CHALLENGE · NEEDHAM, MA CHARITABLE $15,000
CANCER1SOURCE (CANCER RESEARCH FDN) · MARLBOROUGH, MA CHARITABLE $15,000
OPERATION SMILE · VIRGINIA BEACH, VA CHARITABLE $5,000
ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL · MEMPHIS, TN CHARITABLE $5,000
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY · ALBUQUERQUE, NM CHARITABLE $5,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about FEHSENFELD RILEY FOUNDATION UA DTD 1017200

Does FEHSENFELD RILEY FOUNDATION UA DTD 1017200 accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to FEHSENFELD RILEY FOUNDATION UA DTD 1017200?

The FY2025 filing reports: THE REQUEST SHOULD BE IN THE FORM OF A LETTER. INCLUDE PROOF OF TAX EXEMPT STATUS.

What is the FEHSENFELD RILEY FOUNDATION UA DTD 1017200 grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: THE REQUEST SHOULD BE RECEIVED PRIOR TO NOVEMBER 1 OF EACH YEAR.

How much does FEHSENFELD RILEY FOUNDATION UA DTD 1017200 typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $5,000–$53,600 and a median grant of $20,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.