Funder directory → North Carolina → HILLSDALE FUND

Private foundation · GREENSBORO, NC · EIN 566057433

HILLSDALE FUND

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2024 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

DEADLINES VARY EACH YEAR, ONE IN SPRING AND ONE IN FALL

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$5,000–$50,000

Median $15,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$5,000–$50,000

median $15,000

Giving (latest FY)

$1,458,400

69 grants · FY2024

Assets

$36,193,734

gives nationally

Looking beyond HILLSDALE FUND?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2024 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: COMPLETED APPLICATION WITH A COPY OF INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE EXEMPTION LETTER

Deadlines: DEADLINES VARY EACH YEAR, ONE IN SPRING AND ONE IN FALL

Restrictions: NONE

Contact: MARY SCOTT HILLSDALE FUND INC PIEDM · PO BOX 20124, GREENSBORO, NC, 27420 · 3362745471

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2024 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
MEMPHIS INNER CITY RUGBY · MEMPHIS, TN TO ASSIST THE TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TO CARRY OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. $100,000
WOODBERRY FOREST SCHOOL · WOODBERRY FOREST, VA TO ASSIST THE TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TO CARRY OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. $80,000
BLUE SCHOLARS INITIATIVE INC · MIAMI, FL TO ASSIST THE TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TO CARRY OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. $70,000
ALLIANCE FOR THE SHENANDOAH VALLEY · NEW MARKET, VA TO ASSIST THE TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TO CARRY OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. $65,000
CAMP HARBOUR VIEW FOUNDATION INC · BOSTON, MA TO ASSIST THE TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TO CARRY OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. $50,000
CURAMERICAS GLOBAL INC · SPRINGS, NC TO ASSIST THE TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TO CARRY OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. $50,000
SEATTLE AQUARIUM SOCIETY SEAS DBA SEATTLE AQUARIUM · SEATTLE, WA TO ASSIST THE TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TO CARRY OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. $50,000
WINDY HILL FOUNDATION INC · RICHMOND, VA TO ASSIST THE TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TO CARRY OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. $25,000
YOUNG MUSICIANS ORGANIZATION INC · EVANSTON, WY TO ASSIST THE TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TO CARRY OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. $25,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about HILLSDALE FUND

Does HILLSDALE FUND accept grant applications?

Its FY2024 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to HILLSDALE FUND?

The FY2024 filing reports: COMPLETED APPLICATION WITH A COPY OF INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE EXEMPTION LETTER

What is the HILLSDALE FUND grant application deadline?

The FY2024 filing reports: DEADLINES VARY EACH YEAR, ONE IN SPRING AND ONE IN FALL

How much does HILLSDALE FUND typically award?

Its FY2024 filing shows a typical grant range of $5,000–$50,000 and a median grant of $15,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2024 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.