Funder directory → Wisconsin → JANE & ARTHUR STANGEL FUND INC

Private foundation · MANITOWOC, WI · EIN 396120403

JANE & ARTHUR STANGEL FUND INC

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

None

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$1,000–$10,500

Median $5,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$1,000–$10,500

median $5,000

Giving (latest FY)

$128,500

20 grants · FY2025

Assets

$2,862,618

gives in WI, IL, MT

Looking beyond JANE & ARTHUR STANGEL FUND INC?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: Stated Needs

Deadlines: None

Restrictions: 501(c)(3) Organizations - Primarily in Manitowoc County

Contact: Kaye E Johnson · PO Box 2303, Manitowoc, WI, 542212303 · 9209015040

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
Ascend Services · Manitowoc, WI Charitable $15,000
Felician Service · Chicago, IL Charitable $15,000
Grow It Forward · Manitowoc, WI Charitable $10,000
Hope House of Manitowoc County · Manitowoc, WI Charitable $10,000
Incourage (Domestic Violence Center) · Manitowoc, WI Charitable $10,000
The Crossings of Manitowoc County · Manitowoc, WI Charitable $10,000
The Haven of Manitowoc County · Manitowoc, WI Charitable $10,000
The Salvation Army · Manitowoc, WI Charitable $10,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about JANE & ARTHUR STANGEL FUND INC

Does JANE & ARTHUR STANGEL FUND INC accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to JANE & ARTHUR STANGEL FUND INC?

The FY2025 filing reports: Stated Needs

What is the JANE & ARTHUR STANGEL FUND INC grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: None

How much does JANE & ARTHUR STANGEL FUND INC typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $1,000–$10,500 and a median grant of $5,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.