Funder directory → Missouri → JOHN M WOLFF FOUNDATION

Private foundation · CLAYTON, MO · EIN 436026247

JOHN M WOLFF FOUNDATION

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

OCTOBER 1ST OF EACH YEAR

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$13,500–$48,000

Median $35,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$13,500–$48,000

median $35,000

Giving (latest FY)

$260,000

8 grants · FY2025

Assets

$5,061,147

gives in MO, AZ, DC

Looking beyond JOHN M WOLFF FOUNDATION?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: LETTER AND MATERIAL EXPLAINING THE CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION

Deadlines: OCTOBER 1ST OF EACH YEAR

Restrictions: NONE

Contact: BRAD LANDSBAUM THE COMMERCE TRUST · 8000 FORSYTH BLVD, CLAYTON, MO, 63105 · 3147463971

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
Urban League · Saint Louis, MO GENERAL OPERATIONS $55,000
St Louis Area Foodbank · Bridgeton, MO GENERAL OPERATIONS $45,000
Rebuilding Together · Washington, DC GENERAL OPERATIONS $45,000
Vacancy Collaborative · St Louis, MO GENERAL OPERATIONS $45,000
Boys and Girls Club of St Louis · St Louis, MO GENERAL OPERATIONS $25,000
Bethesda Health Group · St Louis, MO GENERAL OPERATIONS $20,000
St Mary's Food Bank Alliance · Phoeniz, AZ GENERAL OPERATIONS $15,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about JOHN M WOLFF FOUNDATION

Does JOHN M WOLFF FOUNDATION accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to JOHN M WOLFF FOUNDATION?

The FY2025 filing reports: LETTER AND MATERIAL EXPLAINING THE CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION

What is the JOHN M WOLFF FOUNDATION grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: OCTOBER 1ST OF EACH YEAR

How much does JOHN M WOLFF FOUNDATION typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $13,500–$48,000 and a median grant of $35,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.