Funder directory → Illinois → KATHERINE BOGARDUS TRUST UW

Private foundation · NORMAL, IL · EIN 376062479

KATHERINE BOGARDUS TRUST UW

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

NONE

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$2,500–$10,028

Median $7,147 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$2,500–$10,028

median $7,147

Giving (latest FY)

$54,385

8 grants · FY2025

Assets

$2,120,610

gives in IL, IN

Looking beyond KATHERINE BOGARDUS TRUST UW?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: APPLICANTS MUST SUBMIT A LETTER OF ACCEPTANCE AT THEIR CHOSEN SCHOOL ALONG WITH A TUITION BILLING AND CREDIT REPORT AUTHORIZATION FOR BOTH THE APPLICANT AND THEIR CO-SIGNER. DECISIONS ARE BASED SOLELY ON CREDIT SCORES AND THE MAXIMUM LOAN AMOUNT IS $20,000.

Deadlines: NONE

Restrictions: STUDENT LOANS ARE GRANTED TO PAY TUITION AND MADE FOR ONE TERM OR ACADEMIC PERIOD TO DEWITT COUNTY, ILLINOIS RESIDENTS SO THAT THEY MAY ATTEND OR MAY CONTINUE ATTENDING EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND/OR DESCENDANTS OF THE FIRST COUSINS OF THE CREATOR OF THIS TRUST. THE TRUSTEE HAS THE DISCRETION TO CONTINUE LOANING TRUST FUNDS TO THE APPLICANT.

Contact: LAURA DUNTON WEALTH ADVISOR · 200 W COLLEGE AVE, NORMAL, IL, 61761 · 3096648921

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
EASTERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY · CHARLESTON, IL EDUCATION AT INSTITUTION LISTED $10,092
NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY · DEKALB, IL EDUCATION AT INSTITUTION LISTED $10,000
BRADLEY UNIVERSITY · PEORIA, IL EDUCATION AT INSTITUTION LISTED $10,000
ILLINOIS STATE UNIVERSITY · NORMAL, IL EDUCATION AT INSTITUTION LISTED $8,500
ILLINOIS STATE UNIVERSITY · NORMAL, IL EDUCATION AT INSTITUTION LISTED $5,793
BUTLER UNIVERSITY · INDIANAPOLIS, IN EDUCATION AT INSTITUTION LISTED $5,000
HEARTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE · NORMAL, IL EDUCATION AT INSTITUTION LISTED $2,500
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS · URBANA, IL EDUCATION AT INSTITUTION LISTED $2,500
Application questions

Frequently asked about KATHERINE BOGARDUS TRUST UW

Does KATHERINE BOGARDUS TRUST UW accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to KATHERINE BOGARDUS TRUST UW?

The FY2025 filing reports: APPLICANTS MUST SUBMIT A LETTER OF ACCEPTANCE AT THEIR CHOSEN SCHOOL ALONG WITH A TUITION BILLING AND CREDIT REPORT AUTHORIZATION FOR BOTH THE APPLICANT AND THEIR CO-SIGNER. DECISIONS ARE BASED SOLELY ON CREDIT SCORES AND THE MAXIMUM LOAN AMOUNT IS $20,000.

What is the KATHERINE BOGARDUS TRUST UW grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: NONE

How much does KATHERINE BOGARDUS TRUST UW typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $2,500–$10,028 and a median grant of $7,147. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.