Funder directory → Tennessee → LEBOVITZ FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST

Private foundation · CHATTANOOGA, TN · EIN 626247365

LEBOVITZ FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

N/A

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$400–$12,125

Median $1,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$400–$12,125

median $1,000

Giving (latest FY)

$243,850

26 grants · FY2025

Assets

$8,173,852

gives nationally

Looking beyond LEBOVITZ FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: A LETTER SHOULD BE SUBMITTED OUTLINING THE NEED FOR FUNDS

Deadlines: N/A

Restrictions: N/A

Contact: CHARLES B LEBOVITZ · 2030 HAMILTON PLACE BLVD, CHATTANOOGA, TN, 37421 · 4238550001

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER CHATTANOOGA · CHATTANOOGA, TN TO SUPPORT ANNUAL CAMPAIGN $154,100
FACING HISTORY AND OURSELVES · MEMPHIS, TN TO SUPPORT THE EXPANSION OF FACING HISTORY IN HAMILTON COUNTY, TENNESSEE $40,500
B'NAI ZION CONGREGATION · CHATTANOOGA, TN TO SUPPORT A PUBLIC CHARITY $16,750
UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHATTANOOGA · CHATTANOOGA, TN TO SUPPORT A PUBLIC CHARITY $7,500
BAYIT BRIGADE AMERICA · CHICAGO, IL TO SUPPORT A PUBLIC CHARITY. $2,750
COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES · BOSTON, MA TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL & SOCIAL SERVICES $2,500
PAN-MASS CHALLENGE · NEEDHAM, MA TO SUPPORT A PUBLIC CHARITY $2,500
BREAKTHROUGH T1D · NEW YORK, NY TO SUPPORT A PUBLIC CHARITY. $2,500
CHABAD JEWISH CENTER OF CHATTANOOGA · CHATTANOOGA, TN TO SUPPORT A PUBLIC CHARITY. $900
TOCQUEVILLE SOCIETY OF UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE · ALEXANDRIA, VA TO SUPPORT A PUBLIC CHARITY. $2,500
Application questions

Frequently asked about LEBOVITZ FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST

Does LEBOVITZ FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to LEBOVITZ FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST?

The FY2025 filing reports: A LETTER SHOULD BE SUBMITTED OUTLINING THE NEED FOR FUNDS

What is the LEBOVITZ FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: N/A

How much does LEBOVITZ FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $400–$12,125 and a median grant of $1,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.