Funder directory → Oklahoma → MCCRORY FOUNDATION

Private foundation · ARDMORE, OK · EIN 731439304

MCCRORY FOUNDATION

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

FEBRUARY 1, MAY 1, AUGUST 1, NOVEMBER 1

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$5,000–$64,700

Median $20,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$5,000–$64,700

median $20,000

Giving (latest FY)

$1,528,574

53 grants · FY2025

Assets

$42,136,008

gives in OK

Looking beyond MCCRORY FOUNDATION?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: AVAILABLE ONLINE AT MCCRORYFOUNDATION.ORG

Deadlines: FEBRUARY 1, MAY 1, AUGUST 1, NOVEMBER 1

Restrictions: CARTER COUNTY OKLAHOMA 501(C)(3)

Contact: LAURA AKERS · PO BOX 146, ARDMORE, OK, 73402 · 5802231346

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
SOUTHERN OKLAHOMA AMBULANCE SERVICE · ARDMORE, OK ONE AWARD EVENT EXPENSES & NEW FACILITY CONSTRUCTION $102,500
MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION ARDMORE INC · ARDMORE, OK OUTPATIENT RENEWAL & REDESIGN PROJECT $100,000
A READING INC · ARDMORE, OK PARTIAL PAYMENT OF THERAPISTS' SALARIES $75,000
ARDMORE FAMILY YMCA · ARDMORE, OK GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES, CAMP SCHOLARSHIPS, TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANCE $75,000
NAOMI HOUSE INC · ARDMORE, OK GENERAL OPERATIONS $67,500
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF RED RIVER VALLEY · DURANT, OK BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CARTER COUNTY $65,000
FAMILY SHELTER OF SOUTHERN OKLAHOMA · ARDMORE, OK TRAUMA COUNSELING PROGRAM & SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROGRAM $63,500
SCOUTING AMERICA ARBUCKLE AREA COUNCIL · ARDMORE, OK AFTER SCHOOL SCOUTING PROGRAM $10,000
SOUTHERN OKLAHOMA COMMUNITY ARTS INC · ARDMORE, OK SHEET MUSIC $7,500
VIZAVANCE INC · OKLAHOMA CITY, OK ADVANCING CHILDREN'S EDUCATION THROUGH BETTER VISION $5,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about MCCRORY FOUNDATION

Does MCCRORY FOUNDATION accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to MCCRORY FOUNDATION?

The FY2025 filing reports: AVAILABLE ONLINE AT MCCRORYFOUNDATION.ORG

What is the MCCRORY FOUNDATION grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: FEBRUARY 1, MAY 1, AUGUST 1, NOVEMBER 1

How much does MCCRORY FOUNDATION typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $5,000–$64,700 and a median grant of $20,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.