Funder directory → Pennsylvania → MEMBERS 1ST CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

Private foundation · ENOLA, PA · EIN 842733969

MEMBERS 1ST CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

SUBMISSION DEADLINES ARE FEBRUARY 1, MAY 1, AUGUST 1 AND NOVEMBER 1.

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$2,500–$5,000

Median $5,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$2,500–$5,000

median $5,000

Giving (latest FY)

$185,500

41 grants · FY2025

Assets

$178,029

gives in PA

Looking beyond MEMBERS 1ST CHARITABLE FOUNDATION?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: APPLICATIONS CAN BE SUBMITTED ONLINE AT MEMBERS1STFOUNDATION.ORG/APPLY. THE APPLICATION DETAILS ARE INCLUDED ONLINE.

Deadlines: SUBMISSION DEADLINES ARE FEBRUARY 1, MAY 1, AUGUST 1 AND NOVEMBER 1.

Restrictions: THE FOUNDATION GIVES AWARDS TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS SERVING ADAMS, BERK, CUMBERLAND DAUPHIN, LANCASTER, LEBANON, PERRY AND YORK COUNTIES IN SOUTH CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA. AWARDS ARE GIVEN TO 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS INVOLVED IN ARTS & CULTURE, DIVERSITY & INCLUSION, EDUCATION, FINANCIAL WELLNESS, HEALTH & WELLNESS, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND VETERAN SERVICES.

Contact: SARA FIRESTONE · 5000 MARKETPLACE WAY, ENOLA, PA, 17025 · 7176971161

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
LHM HOSPICE & SOCIAL SERVICES FOUNDATION · HARRISBURG, PA HORIZONS TRANSITIONAL HOUSING $10,000
THRIVE MINISTRY INC · HANOVER, PA THRIVE MINISTRY HOUSE, A TRANS $10,000
18 SOUTH YOUTH MINISTRIES INC · RED LION, PA HOPE SQUAD: PEER-TO-PEER SUICIDE PREVENTION TEAM $5,000
18TH WONDER IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION · READING, PA THE GREEN TEAM OF THE 18TH WONDER IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION $5,000
BLOOM FOR WOMEN · BETHLEHEM, PA COMMUNITY OUTREACH, EDUCATION, $5,000
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALLENTOWN · ALLENTOWN, PA MAKE YOUR M.A.R.K. PROGRAM $5,000
BRETHREN HOUSING ASSOCIATION · HARRISBURG, PA TRANSITIONS PROGRAM $5,000
THE CARING CUPBOARD INC · PALMYRA, PA THE CARING CUPBOARD'S CROSS CU $5,000
THIRD STREET ALLIANCE FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN · EASTON, PA HOMELESS SERVICES PROGRAM $5,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about MEMBERS 1ST CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

Does MEMBERS 1ST CHARITABLE FOUNDATION accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to MEMBERS 1ST CHARITABLE FOUNDATION?

The FY2025 filing reports: APPLICATIONS CAN BE SUBMITTED ONLINE AT MEMBERS1STFOUNDATION.ORG/APPLY. THE APPLICATION DETAILS ARE INCLUDED ONLINE.

What is the MEMBERS 1ST CHARITABLE FOUNDATION grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: SUBMISSION DEADLINES ARE FEBRUARY 1, MAY 1, AUGUST 1 AND NOVEMBER 1.

How much does MEMBERS 1ST CHARITABLE FOUNDATION typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $2,500–$5,000 and a median grant of $5,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.