Funder directory → New York → MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION

Private foundation · NEW YORK, NY · EIN 133443360

MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

SARA WIENCKEN DETAILS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$40–$2,340

Median $150 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$40–$2,340

median $150

Giving (latest FY)

$833,788

539 grants · FY2025

Assets

$135,891

gives nationally

Looking beyond MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: SARA WIENCKEN DETAILS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION

Deadlines: SARA WIENCKEN DETAILS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION

Restrictions: SARA WIENCKEN DETAILS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION

Contact: SARA WIENCKEN · 320 PARK AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY, 100226839 · 2122241147

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
HUDSON LINK FOR HIGHER EDUCATION IN PRISON INC · OSSINING, NY GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE $100,000
IFOSTER INC · TRUCKEE, CA GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE $75,000
CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF DALLAS INC · DALLAS, TX GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE $50,000
HEARTBOUND MINISTRIES INC · NASHVILLE, TN GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE $50,000
SEATTLE FOUNDATION · SEATTLE, WA GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE $50,000
THE ARC OF TENNESSEE INC · NASHVILLE, TN GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE $50,000
FOU NANTUCKET COTTAGE HOSPITAL INC · NANTUCKET, MA GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE $30,000
YALE UNIVERSITY · NEW HAVEN, CT GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE $1,000
YESHIVA ORCHOS CHAIM INC · LAKEWOOD, NJ GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE $257
YOUTH ENRICHMENT SERVICES INC · BOSTON, MA GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE $1,250
Application questions

Frequently asked about MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION

Does MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION?

The FY2025 filing reports: SARA WIENCKEN DETAILS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION

What is the MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: SARA WIENCKEN DETAILS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION

How much does MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $40–$2,340 and a median grant of $150. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.