Funder directory → Texas → NELSON PUETT FOUNDATION

Private foundation · AUSTIN, TX · EIN 746062365

NELSON PUETT FOUNDATION

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2024 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

NONE

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$1,000–$46,976

Median $5,100 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$1,000–$46,976

median $5,100

Giving (latest FY)

$1,308,169

55 grants · FY2024

Assets

$27,858,339

gives nationally

Looking beyond NELSON PUETT FOUNDATION?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2024 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: HISTORY OF ORGANIZATION & PROPOSED USE OF FUNDS

Deadlines: NONE

Restrictions: NONE

Contact: NELSON HARWOOD PUETT · PO BOX 9038, AUSTIN, TX, 78756 · 5124536611

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2024 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
REMEMBER THE ALAMO FOUNDATION · SAN ANTIONO, TX CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS, SCIENTIFIC & MEDICAL $510,000
SHIKAR SAFARI CLUB INTERNATIONAL · HOUSTON, TX CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS, SCIENTIFIC & MEDICAL $175,100
TEXAS CAVALIERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION · SAN ANTONIO, TX CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS, SCIENTIFIC & MEDICAL $58,000
COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS CENTRAL TEXAS · AUSTIN, TX CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS, SCIENTIFIC & MEDICAL $50,000
TIVY HIGH SCHOOL · KERRVILLE, TX CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS, SCIENTIFIC & MEDICAL $49,000
INGRAM INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT · AUSTIN, TX CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS, SCIENTIFIC & MEDICAL $48,294
SEEDLING FOUNDATION · AUSTIN, TX CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS, SCIENTIFIC & MEDICAL $45,000
SHELDRICK WILDLIFE TRUST CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS, SCIENTIFIC & MEDICAL $2,000
THE BROOKWOOD COMMUNITY IN GEORGETOWN · GEORGETOWN, TX CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS, SCIENTIFIC & MEDICAL $10,000
THE UNIVERSITY OF THE SOUTH · SEWANEE, TN CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS, SCIENTIFIC & MEDICAL $5,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about NELSON PUETT FOUNDATION

Does NELSON PUETT FOUNDATION accept grant applications?

Its FY2024 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to NELSON PUETT FOUNDATION?

The FY2024 filing reports: HISTORY OF ORGANIZATION & PROPOSED USE OF FUNDS

What is the NELSON PUETT FOUNDATION grant application deadline?

The FY2024 filing reports: NONE

How much does NELSON PUETT FOUNDATION typically award?

Its FY2024 filing shows a typical grant range of $1,000–$46,976 and a median grant of $5,100. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2024 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.