Funder directory → California → OPEN STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION

Private foundation · LOS ANGELES, CA · EIN 453682002

OPEN STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

ALL APPLICATIONS MUST BE RECEIVED OR POSTMARKED BY NOVEMBER 30.

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$3,000–$10,000

Median $4,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$3,000–$10,000

median $4,000

Giving (latest FY)

$707,000

89 grants · FY2025

Assets

$11,160,523

gives in CA, TX

Looking beyond OPEN STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: APPLICATIONS ARE ACCEPTED BY MAIL OR HAND DELIVERY AND MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY THE APPLICATION COVER SHEET, 501 (C)(3) DETERMINATION LETTER, SIGNED TAX RETURNS FOR THE PRIOR TWO YEARS, THREE MONTHS OF THE APPLICANT'S MOST RECENT BANK STATEMENTS, COMPREHENSIVE AND DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION OVERVIEW, AND A COMPREHENSIVE AND DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF PROPOSED PROGRAMS, PROJECTS, ACTIVITIES, AND PROJECTED BUDGETS.

Deadlines: ALL APPLICATIONS MUST BE RECEIVED OR POSTMARKED BY NOVEMBER 30.

Restrictions: THE FOLLOWING ENTITIES ARE INELIGIBLE: POLITICAL ORGANIZATIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS ATTEMPTING TO INFLUENCE LEGISLATION, FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, PUBLIC MEDIA AND ORGANIZATIONS THAT WILL USE GRANTS FOR LOANS, INVESTMENTS, FUNDRAISING EVENTS.

Contact: OPEN STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION · 1000 WILSHIRE BLVD 500, LOS ANGELES, CA, 90017 · 2135934885

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
PASADENA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION · PASADENA, CA RELIEF AND RECOVERY FUND $200,000
JEONHAM · BUENA PARK, CA RELIGIOUS $50,000
EASTMONT COMMUNITY CENTER · LOS ANGELES, CA WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT $20,000
AMERICAN WHEAT (MILAL) MISSION · SANTA FE SPRINGS, CA SUMMER AGAPE CAMP $15,000
CIRCLE OF FRIENDS IN LOVE · WALNUT, CA SUMMER CAMP, 5K/10K RUN INSURANCE $15,000
GOOD NEIGHBORS USA · TUSTIN, CA HOMELESS/DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER $15,000
GRACE COMMUNITY SERVICES · FULLERTON, CA SHARING OF CHANGE-HOMELESS SUPPORTIN $10,000
WORLD MISSION UNIVERSITY · LOS ANGELES, CA EDUCATION AND MINISTRY TRAINING $4,000
YOUSTAR FOUNDATION · LOS ANGELES, CA MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING SEMINAR $6,000
YOUTH BUSINESS ALLIANCE · BEVERLY HILLS, CA YOUTH ENTREPRENEURSHIP PROGRAMS $3,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about OPEN STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION

Does OPEN STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to OPEN STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION?

The FY2025 filing reports: APPLICATIONS ARE ACCEPTED BY MAIL OR HAND DELIVERY AND MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY THE APPLICATION COVER SHEET, 501 (C)(3) DETERMINATION LETTER, SIGNED TAX RETURNS FOR THE PRIOR TWO YEARS, THREE MONTHS OF THE APPLICANT'S MOST RECENT BANK STATEMENTS, COMPREHENSIVE AND DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION OVERVIEW, AND A COMPREHENSIVE AND DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF…

What is the OPEN STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: ALL APPLICATIONS MUST BE RECEIVED OR POSTMARKED BY NOVEMBER 30.

How much does OPEN STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $3,000–$10,000 and a median grant of $4,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.