Funder directory → Pennsylvania → RICHARD N BERMAN FOUNDATION

Private foundation · PHILADELPHIA, PA · EIN 450634038

RICHARD N BERMAN FOUNDATION

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

NONE

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$3,750–$17,500

Median $7,500 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$3,750–$17,500

median $7,500

Giving (latest FY)

$57,500

6 grants · FY2025

Assets

$1,016,985

gives in PA

Looking beyond RICHARD N BERMAN FOUNDATION?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: WRITTEN APPLICATIONS SHOULD INCLUDE NAME, ADDRESS AND PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION

Deadlines: NONE

Restrictions: NONE

Contact: APPLICATION SHOULD BE MAILED TO THE · 130 SOUTH 18TH STREET - 2904, PHILADELPHIA, PA, 19103 · 2156461102

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
HEADSTRONG FOUNDATION · WOODLYN, PA CHARITABLE PURPOSE $25,000
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION · PHILADELPHIA, PA CHARITABLE PURPOSE $10,000
GERMANTOWN ACADEMY · FORT WASHINGTON, PA CHARITABLE PURPOSE $10,000
LIVING BEYOND BREAST CANCER · BALA CYNWYD, PA CHARITABLE PURPOSE $5,000
GERMANTOWN FRIENDS SCHOOL · PHILADELPHIA, PA CHARITABLE PURPOSE $5,000
PERELMAN JEWISH DAY SCHOOL · WYNNEWOOD, PA CHARITABLE PURPOSE $2,500
Application questions

Frequently asked about RICHARD N BERMAN FOUNDATION

Does RICHARD N BERMAN FOUNDATION accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to RICHARD N BERMAN FOUNDATION?

The FY2025 filing reports: WRITTEN APPLICATIONS SHOULD INCLUDE NAME, ADDRESS AND PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION

What is the RICHARD N BERMAN FOUNDATION grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: NONE

How much does RICHARD N BERMAN FOUNDATION typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $3,750–$17,500 and a median grant of $7,500. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.