Funder directory → Florida → RIVER BRANCH FOUNDATION

Private foundation · PONTE VEDRA, FL · EIN 226054887

RIVER BRANCH FOUNDATION

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

NONE

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$79,000–$1,012,000

Median $230,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$79,000–$1,012,000

median $230,000

Giving (latest FY)

$10,495,000

25 grants · FY2025

Assets

$14,217,052

gives nationally

Looking beyond RIVER BRANCH FOUNDATION?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: WRITTEN REQUESTS ACCEPTED FROM RECOGNIZED NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. NO PRESCRIBED APPLICATION FORMAT.

Deadlines: NONE

Restrictions: ALL GRANTS ARE MADE TO ORGANIZATIONS RECOGNIZED BY IRS AS CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS. MOST OF THESE ARE IN THE JACKSONVILLE AREA.

Contact: TRUSTEE THE RIVER BRANCH FOUNDATION · 830 AIA NORTH SUITE 13-132, PONTE VEDRA, FL, 32082 · 9044353204

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
THE CONSERVATION FUND · ARLINGTON, VA PROVIDE FOR PROGRAM SERVICES $2,000,000
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA FOUNDATION · JACKSONVILLE, FL PROVIDE FOR PROGRAM SERVICES $1,060,000
TAOS LAND TRUST · TAOS, NM PROVIDE FOR PROGRAM SERVICES $1,020,000
AUDUBON FLORIDA · MIAMI, FL PROVIDE FOR PROGRAM SERVICES $1,000,000
HUNTERDON LAND TRUST · FLEMINGTON, NJ PROVIDE FOR PROGRAM SERVICES $1,000,000
ALACHUA CONSERVATION TRUST · GAINESVILLE, FL PROVIDE FOR PROGRAM SERVICES $620,000
JACKSONVILLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION · JACKSONVILLE, FL PROVIDE FOR PROGRAM SERVICES $500,000
VERMONT STUDIO CENTER · JOHNSON, VT PROVIDE FOR PROGRAM SERVICES $100,000
WJCT INC · JACKSONVILLE, FL PROVIDE FOR PROGRAM SERVICES $400,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about RIVER BRANCH FOUNDATION

Does RIVER BRANCH FOUNDATION accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to RIVER BRANCH FOUNDATION?

The FY2025 filing reports: WRITTEN REQUESTS ACCEPTED FROM RECOGNIZED NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. NO PRESCRIBED APPLICATION FORMAT.

What is the RIVER BRANCH FOUNDATION grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: NONE

How much does RIVER BRANCH FOUNDATION typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $79,000–$1,012,000 and a median grant of $230,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.