Funder directory → Massachusetts → ROBERTA M CHILDS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

Private foundation · PLYMOUTH, MA · EIN 042660275

ROBERTA M CHILDS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

NO DEADLINES

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$6,000–$70,000

Median $25,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$6,000–$70,000

median $25,000

Giving (latest FY)

$545,000

13 grants · FY2025

Assets

$11,100,707

gives in MA, VT

Looking beyond ROBERTA M CHILDS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: NO FORMAL REQUIREMENTS

Deadlines: NO DEADLINES

Restrictions: NONE

Contact: NATHAN WITHINGTON · 74 OLD SANDWICH ROAD, PLYMOUTH, MA, 02360 · 6175893286

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
WILDLANDS TRUST · PLYMOUTH, MA GENERAL SUPPORT $250,000
BID PLYMOUTH FAMILY FUND · PLYMOUTH, MA GENERAL SUPPORT $75,000
PLIMOTH PATUXET MUSEUMS · PLYMOUTH, MA GENERAL SUPPORT $50,000
BATTENKILL VALLEY HEALTH CENTER · ARLINGTON, VT GENERAL SUPPORT $30,000
WOODSIDE SCHOOL & COMM RESOURCE CTR · PLYMOUTH, MA GENERAL SUPPORT $30,000
NEW ENGLAND WILDLIFE CENTER · WEYMOUTH, MA GENERAL SUPPORT $25,000
THE JEFFIE FOUNDATION · WENHAM, MA GENERAL SUPPORT $25,000
WINDRUSH FARM · NORTH ANDOVER, MA GENERAL SUPPORT $5,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about ROBERTA M CHILDS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

Does ROBERTA M CHILDS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to ROBERTA M CHILDS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION?

The FY2025 filing reports: NO FORMAL REQUIREMENTS

What is the ROBERTA M CHILDS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: NO DEADLINES

How much does ROBERTA M CHILDS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $6,000–$70,000 and a median grant of $25,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.