Funder directory → Rhode Island → ROY T MORGAN FOUNDATION INC

Private foundation · WARWICK, RI · EIN 050368103

ROY T MORGAN FOUNDATION INC

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2026 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

JANUARY 31st

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$10,000–$38,500

Median $15,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$10,000–$38,500

median $15,000

Giving (latest FY)

$242,272

12 grants · FY2026

Assets

$4,065,283

gives in RI, MA

Looking beyond ROY T MORGAN FOUNDATION INC?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2026 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: PROPOSAL MUST HAVE PROOF THE ORGANIZATION IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AND A HISTORY OF THE ORGANIZATION & MUST CLEARLY STATE THE PROGRAM(S) BY WHICH THE AUDIENCE WILL BE SERVED, THE VALIDITY OF THE PROGRAMS, THE NUMBER OF CHILDREN BEING SERVED AND THE DESIRED OR ACTUAL OUTCOMES OF SAID PROGRAM(S). ALSO MUST INCLUDE DETAILS ON PROGRAMATIC BUDGETS RELEVANT TO THE PROGRAM REQUIRING FUNDING

Deadlines: JANUARY 31st

Restrictions: SPECIFICALLY DEDICATED TO THE CARE OF CHILDREN (AGES INFANT THROUGH 21) WITH PHYSICAL LIMITATIONS & HANDICAPS, RESULTING FROM GENETIC DISPOSITION, TRAUMATIC INJURY OR INFECTIOUS CAUSATION.

Contact: ROY T MORGAN FOUNDATION · 300 METRO CENTER BLVD, WARWICK, RI, 02886 · 4017511500

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2026 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
LATHAM CENTERS · BREWSTER, MA TO BE USED AS FOLLOWS: $20,000 FOR ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING, $20,000 ADULTS SERVICE AGING IN PLACE,$20,000 F $60,000
SARGENT REHABILITATION CENTER · WARWICK, RI LIFETIME INTRODUCTION PROGRAM & CONTINUATION OF EXISTING PROGRAMS $40,000
KENNEDY-DONOVAN CENTER · FOXBORO, MA GNOME SURF THERAPY, WOOD WORKING CLASSES, FIELD DAY AND FAMILY NIGHT DINNERS $25,000
MEETING STREET CENTER · PROVIDENCE, RI PURCHASE OF HOYER LIFTS AND PORTABLE WHEELCHAIR SCALE $24,772
EASTER SEALS OF RHODE ISLAND · N KINGSTOWN, RI EARLY INTERVENTION SERVICES FOR CHILDREN BIRTH TO AGE 3 WITH DISABILITIES. $15,000
SAIL TO PREVAIL · NEWPORT, RI CONTRIBUTION FOR SAILING FOR CHILDREN AND TEENS WITH DISABILITIES $15,000
EMPOWER SPINAL CORD INJURY · WARREN, RI TEEN/YOUNG ADULT SUMMER INTENSIVE PROGRAM FOR ADOLESXENTS AND YOUNG ADULTS LIVING WITH SPINAL CORD INJURIES $15,000
BROWN HEALTHHASBRO FOUNDATION · PROVIDENCE, RI SUPPORT OF PROJECT TO CREATE A THERAPEUTIC, REGULATED, AND DEVELOPMENTALLY SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMEMT FOR CHILDREN $11,000
ARTISTS EXCHANGE · CRANSTON, RI ART ENRICHMENT CLASSES FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS $2,500
Application questions

Frequently asked about ROY T MORGAN FOUNDATION INC

Does ROY T MORGAN FOUNDATION INC accept grant applications?

Its FY2026 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to ROY T MORGAN FOUNDATION INC?

The FY2026 filing reports: PROPOSAL MUST HAVE PROOF THE ORGANIZATION IS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AND A HISTORY OF THE ORGANIZATION & MUST CLEARLY STATE THE PROGRAM(S) BY WHICH THE AUDIENCE WILL BE SERVED, THE VALIDITY OF THE PROGRAMS, THE NUMBER OF CHILDREN BEING SERVED AND THE DESIRED OR ACTUAL OUTCOMES OF SAID PROGRAM(S). ALSO MUST INCLUDE DETAILS ON PROGRAMATIC…

What is the ROY T MORGAN FOUNDATION INC grant application deadline?

The FY2026 filing reports: JANUARY 31st

How much does ROY T MORGAN FOUNDATION INC typically award?

Its FY2026 filing shows a typical grant range of $10,000–$38,500 and a median grant of $15,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2026 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.