Funder directory → Pennsylvania → STEVEN AND ILENE BERMAN FAMILY

Private foundation · GLADWYNE, PA · EIN 260005599

STEVEN AND ILENE BERMAN FAMILY

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

NONE

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$215–$59,629

Median $2,075 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$215–$59,629

median $2,075

Giving (latest FY)

$1,205,423

46 grants · FY2025

Assets

$21,443,023

gives nationally

Looking beyond STEVEN AND ILENE BERMAN FAMILY?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: WRITTEN APPLICATIONS SHOULD INCLUDE NAME, ADDRESS AND PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION

Deadlines: NONE

Restrictions: NONE

Contact: APPLICATION SHOULD BE MAILED TO THE · PO BOX 266, GLADWYNE, PA, 19035 · 2155727103

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA · PHILADELPHIA, PA CHARITABLE FUNCTION $337,377
AIM ACADEMY · ABINGTON, PA CHARITABLE FUNCTION $204,542
UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA · PHILADELPHIA, PA CHARITABLE FUNCTION $165,094
LAUREL HOUSE · NORRISTOWN, PA CHARITABLE FUNCTION $61,552
MISSION KIDS CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER · EAST NORRITON TOWNSHIP, PA CHARITABLE FUNCTION $61,552
KELLY ANNE DOLAN MEMORIAL FUND · FORT WASHINGTON, PA CHARITABLE FUNCTION $57,705
MITZVAN CIRCLE · NORRISTOWN, PA CHARITABLE FUNCTION $53,255
WHYY · PHILADELPHIA, PA CHARITABLE FUNCTION $1,000
WILLIAM PENN CHARTER SCHOOL · PHILADELPHIA, PA CHARITABLE FUNCTION $3,000
YOUTHBUILD PHILADELPHIA · PHILADELPHIA, PA CHARITABLE FUNCTION $10,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about STEVEN AND ILENE BERMAN FAMILY

Does STEVEN AND ILENE BERMAN FAMILY accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to STEVEN AND ILENE BERMAN FAMILY?

The FY2025 filing reports: WRITTEN APPLICATIONS SHOULD INCLUDE NAME, ADDRESS AND PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION

What is the STEVEN AND ILENE BERMAN FAMILY grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: NONE

How much does STEVEN AND ILENE BERMAN FAMILY typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $215–$59,629 and a median grant of $2,075. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.