Funder directory → Michigan → THE ALETHEIA FOUNDATION

Private foundation · BELMONT, MI · EIN 201861132

THE ALETHEIA FOUNDATION

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

NONE. APPLICATIONS ACCEPTED ALL YEAR.

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$2,000–$42,000

Median $5,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$2,000–$42,000

median $5,000

Giving (latest FY)

$410,226

31 grants · FY2025

Assets

$515,551

gives nationally

Looking beyond THE ALETHEIA FOUNDATION?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: APPLICATIONS MAY BE WRITTEN OR VERBAL AND SHOULD STATE THE AMOUNT REQUESTED AND PURPOSE FOR THE FUNDS REQUESTED.

Deadlines: NONE. APPLICATIONS ACCEPTED ALL YEAR.

Restrictions: GRANTS ARE MADE TO OTHER CHARITABLE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.

Contact: CONNIE WYNALDA · PO BOX 127, BELMONT, MI, 49306 · 6168661561

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
ALLIANCE DEFENDING FREEDOM · SCOTTSDALE, AZ GENERAL SUPPORT $80,000
PINE RIDGE BIBLE CAMP · CEDAR SPRINGS, MI GENERAL SUPPORT $50,226
CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY · CEDARVILLE, OH GENERAL SUPPORT $50,000
MISSION INDIA · GRAND RAPIDS, MI GENERAL SUPPORT $42,000
KENT COUNTY YOUTH FAIR AGRICULTURAL ASSOCIATION · LOWELL, MI GENERAL SUPPORT $25,000
THE FAMILY LIFE CENTER OF WEST MICHIGAN · HUDSONVILLE, MI GENERAL SUPPORT $20,000
ACTION INSTITUTE · GRAND RAPIDS, MI GENERAL SUPPORT $18,000
HOMES GIVING HOPE · ROCKFORD, MI GENERAL SUPPORT $2,000
POTTER'S RANCH · UNION, KY GENERAL SUPPORT $2,000
WORD OF LIFE MINISTRIES · GRAND RAPIDS, MI GENERAL SUPPORT $5,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about THE ALETHEIA FOUNDATION

Does THE ALETHEIA FOUNDATION accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to THE ALETHEIA FOUNDATION?

The FY2025 filing reports: APPLICATIONS MAY BE WRITTEN OR VERBAL AND SHOULD STATE THE AMOUNT REQUESTED AND PURPOSE FOR THE FUNDS REQUESTED.

What is the THE ALETHEIA FOUNDATION grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: NONE. APPLICATIONS ACCEPTED ALL YEAR.

How much does THE ALETHEIA FOUNDATION typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $2,000–$42,000 and a median grant of $5,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.