Funder directory → Illinois → THE GERALD W HODEL FOUNDATION

Private foundation · ROANOKE, IL · EIN 364448604

THE GERALD W HODEL FOUNDATION

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

NONE

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$5,000–$10,000

Median $5,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$5,000–$10,000

median $5,000

Giving (latest FY)

$55,000

9 grants · FY2025

Assets

$1,142,539

gives nationally

Looking beyond THE GERALD W HODEL FOUNDATION?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: APPLICATIONS SHOULD BE SUBMITTED IN WRITING AND DESCRIBE HOW FUNDS WOULD BE USED.

Deadlines: NONE

Restrictions: NONE

Contact: LORI SPARKS · 1201 W FRONT, ROANOKE, IL, 61561 · 3096987882

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
AMERICAN RED CROSS · PEORIA, IL SUPPORT AMERICAN RED CROSS EFFORTS $10,000
SALVATION ARMY · PEORIA, IL SUPPORT THE SALVATION ARMY EFFORTS $10,000
AMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION · LEWISTON, ME SUPPORT THE AMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION $5,000
HARVEST CALL · LAFAYETTE, IN SUPPORT HARVEST CALL $5,000
IL CANCER CENTER · PEORIA, IL SUPPORT THE ILLINOIS CANCER CARE $5,000
MAYO CLINIC · ROCHESTER, MN SUPPORT THE MAYO CLINIC $5,000
PEDIATRIC RESOURCES · PEORIA, IL SUPPORT PEDIATRIC RESOURCES $5,000
SNYDER VILLAGE · METAMORA, IL SUPPORT SNYDER VILLAGE $5,000
LIFEWISE · ROANOKE, IL SUPPORT LIFEWISE $5,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about THE GERALD W HODEL FOUNDATION

Does THE GERALD W HODEL FOUNDATION accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to THE GERALD W HODEL FOUNDATION?

The FY2025 filing reports: APPLICATIONS SHOULD BE SUBMITTED IN WRITING AND DESCRIBE HOW FUNDS WOULD BE USED.

What is the THE GERALD W HODEL FOUNDATION grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: NONE

How much does THE GERALD W HODEL FOUNDATION typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $5,000–$10,000 and a median grant of $5,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.