Funder directory → Virginia → THE MAYMERE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

Private foundation · Centreville, VA · EIN 522196830

THE MAYMERE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

NONE

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$126–$23,000

Median $5,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$126–$23,000

median $5,000

Giving (latest FY)

$67,744

7 grants · FY2025

Assets

$1,181,111

gives in VA, CA, TX

Looking beyond THE MAYMERE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: APPLY IN WRITING; INCLUDE AN ANNUAL REPORT, A COPY OF THE IRS DETERMINATION LETTER, AND ANY OTHER LITERATURE/INFORMATION RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION.

Deadlines: NONE

Restrictions: THE FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR RELIGIOUS, CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC, LITERARY AND EDUCATIONAL TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES.

Contact: CRAIG DYKSTRA · 6464 TRILLIUM HOUSE LANE, Centreville, VA, 20120 · 7032665501

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
WOLF TRAP FOUNDATION · Vienna, VA OPERATIONAL SUPPORT $50,000
HOMELESS ANIMALS RESCUE TEAM · Fairfax Station, VA OPERATIONAL SUPPORT $5,000
WESTERN FAIRFAX CHRISTIAN MINISTRIE · Chantilly, VA OPERATIONAL SUPPORT $5,000
A FOREVER HOME · Chantilly, VA OPERATIONAL SUPPORT $5,000
TOGETHER WE BAKE · Alexandria, VA OPERATIONAL SUPPORT $2,500
MOVEMBER FOUNDATION · Santa Monica, CA OPERATIONAL SUPPORT $144
AMIGOS DE LAS AMERICAS · Houston, TX OPERATIONAL SUPPORT $100
Application questions

Frequently asked about THE MAYMERE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

Does THE MAYMERE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to THE MAYMERE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION?

The FY2025 filing reports: APPLY IN WRITING; INCLUDE AN ANNUAL REPORT, A COPY OF THE IRS DETERMINATION LETTER, AND ANY OTHER LITERATURE/INFORMATION RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION.

What is the THE MAYMERE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: NONE

How much does THE MAYMERE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $126–$23,000 and a median grant of $5,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.