Funder directory → Vermont → The Morris & Bessie Altman Foundation

Private foundation · Shelburne, VT · EIN 030323120

The Morris & Bessie Altman Foundation

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2024 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

N/A

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$500–$22,000

Median $1,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$500–$22,000

median $1,000

Giving (latest FY)

$601,500

67 grants · FY2024

Assets

$12,695,340

gives nationally

Looking beyond The Morris & Bessie Altman Foundation?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2024 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: ANY FORM IS ACCEPTABLE. INCLUDE ORGANIZATIONAL DETAILS AND PROPOSED USE OF FUNDS.

Deadlines: N/A

Restrictions: N/A

Contact: PETER STERN · PO BOX 458, SHELBURNE, VT, 05482 · 8029859943

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2024 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
STERN CENTER FOR LANGUAGE & LEARNING · WILLISTON, VT GENERAL SUPPORT $80,000
STERN CENTER FOR LANGUAGE & LEARNING · WILLISTON, VT GENERAL SUPPORT $75,000
STERN CENTER FOR LANGUAGE & LEARNING · WILLISTON, VT GENERAL SUPPORT $50,000
EMPOWER FUND INC · POMONA, CA GENERAL SUPPORT $40,000
FAIR DEMOCRACY ENGAGEMENT FUND · WASHINGTON, DC GENERAL SUPPORT $40,000
HUNGER FREE VERMONT INC · SOUTH BURLINGTON, VT GENERAL SUPPORT $25,000
OUTREACH FOR EARTH STEWARDSHIP · SHELBURNE, VT GENERAL SUPPORT $1,000
THE HUN SCHOOL OF PRINCETON · PRINCETON, NJ GENERAL SUPPORT $750
PRESCOTT COLLEGE INC · PRESCOTT, AZ GENERAL SUPPORT $2,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about The Morris & Bessie Altman Foundation

Does The Morris & Bessie Altman Foundation accept grant applications?

Its FY2024 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to The Morris & Bessie Altman Foundation?

The FY2024 filing reports: ANY FORM IS ACCEPTABLE. INCLUDE ORGANIZATIONAL DETAILS AND PROPOSED USE OF FUNDS.

What is the The Morris & Bessie Altman Foundation grant application deadline?

The FY2024 filing reports: N/A

How much does The Morris & Bessie Altman Foundation typically award?

Its FY2024 filing shows a typical grant range of $500–$22,000 and a median grant of $1,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2024 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.