Funder directory → Vermont → THE WINDHAM FOUNDATION INC

Private foundation · GRAFTON, VT · EIN 136142024

THE WINDHAM FOUNDATION INC

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

QUARTERLY ON WEBSITE

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$265–$5,000

Median $2,300 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$265–$5,000

median $2,300

Giving (latest FY)

$392,925

124 grants · FY2025

Assets

$17,333,550

gives nationally

Looking beyond THE WINDHAM FOUNDATION INC?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: THE FOUNDATION HAS AN APPLICATION FORM AND GUIDELINES AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE. GRANTS ARE AWARDED IN QUARTERLY CYCLES - THE DEADLINES FOR EACH QUARTER ARE LISTED ON THE WEBSITE. INFORMATION REQUIRED INCLUDES A DESCRIPTION AND BUDGET OF THE PROJECT, OTHER FUNDING SOURCES, AND THE LATEST AVAILABLE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE APPLICANT.

Deadlines: QUARTERLY ON WEBSITE

Restrictions: THE WINDHAM FOUNDATION LIMITS ITS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS PER THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THROUGH ITS GRANT MAKING, THE WINDHAM FOUNDATION SEEKS TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS CONCERNED WITH THE NEEDS AND QUALITY OF LIFE OF VERMONTERS. THOSE ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, THOSE DEALING WITH: AGRICULTURAL PRESERVATION AND FOOD SYSTEMS; DISADVANTAGED YOUTH; ENVIRONMENTAL ENHANCEMENT; EDUCATION IN THE BROADER SENSE; PROMOTION OF THE ARTS, CRAFTS AND VERMONT TRADITIONS; MEETING BASIC HUMAN NEEDS; HISTORIC PRESERVATION WHERE IT SERVES A BROADER COMMUNIT

Contact: THE WINDHAM FOUNDATION - ATTN MR BI · PO BOX 70, GRAFTON, VT, 05146 · 8028432220

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
CRO PLANNING & DESIGN · BURLINGTON, VT GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT $40,205
GRAFTON PUBLIC LIBRARY · GRAFTON, VT LOCAL LIBRARY -GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT $14,949
GRACE COTTAGE HOSPITAL · TOWNSHEND, VT GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT TO LOCAL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL $13,500
VERMONT SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA · BURLINGTON, VT PERFORMANCE UNDERWRITING $12,000
NEXT STAGE ARTS PROJECT · PUTNEY, VT LOCAL ARTS ORGANIZATION-SUPPORT FOR SUMMER SERIES $10,500
PRESERVATION TRUST OF VERMONT · MONTPELIER, VT SUPPORT FOR WINDHAM COUNTY PROJECTS $10,000
SOUTH HERO LAND TRUST · SOUTH HERO, VT LAND CONSERVATION PROGRAMS $10,000
WILLING HANDS ENTERPRISES · NORWICH, VT GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT $3,500
GRAFTON FUND DONATIONS · GRAFTON, VT GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT $10,000
BRADFORD TEEN CENTER · BRADFORD, VT GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT $3,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about THE WINDHAM FOUNDATION INC

Does THE WINDHAM FOUNDATION INC accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to THE WINDHAM FOUNDATION INC?

The FY2025 filing reports: THE FOUNDATION HAS AN APPLICATION FORM AND GUIDELINES AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE. GRANTS ARE AWARDED IN QUARTERLY CYCLES - THE DEADLINES FOR EACH QUARTER ARE LISTED ON THE WEBSITE. INFORMATION REQUIRED INCLUDES A DESCRIPTION AND BUDGET OF THE PROJECT, OTHER FUNDING SOURCES, AND THE LATEST AVAILABLE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE APPLICANT.

What is the THE WINDHAM FOUNDATION INC grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: QUARTERLY ON WEBSITE

How much does THE WINDHAM FOUNDATION INC typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $265–$5,000 and a median grant of $2,300. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.