Funder directory → Maryland → THOMAS WILSON SANITARIUM

Private foundation · LUTHERVILLE, MD · EIN 526044885

THOMAS WILSON SANITARIUM

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

ALL APPLICATIONS ARE DUE MARCH 1ST OF EACH CALENDAR YEAR

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$5,000–$25,000

Median $10,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$5,000–$25,000

median $10,000

Giving (latest FY)

$1,132,988

74 grants · FY2025

Assets

$21,577,544

gives in MD, CA

Looking beyond THOMAS WILSON SANITARIUM?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: LETTER FORM STATING THE ENTITY TO BE BENEFITED AND SERVICES TO BE RENDERED

Deadlines: ALL APPLICATIONS ARE DUE MARCH 1ST OF EACH CALENDAR YEAR

Restrictions: GRANTS MUST BENEFIT THE CHILDREN OF BALTIMORE CITY, MARYLAND

Contact: ROBERT D HOPKINS · P O BOX 3418, BALTIMORE, MD, 21225 · 4103609510

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY · BALTIMORE, MD FOR THE CARE AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CHILDREN OF BALTIMORE CITY. $237,874
BRIDGES BALTIMORE BRYN MAWR · BALTIMORE, MD FOR THE CARE AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CHILDREN OF BALTIMORE CITY. $50,000
CHILDREN'S SCHOLARSHIP FUND BALTIMORE · BALTIMORE, MD FOR THE CARE AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CHILDREN OF BALTIMORE CITY. $45,000
LIVING CLASSROOMS FOUNDATION · BALTIMORE, MD FOR THE CARE AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CHILDREN OF BALTIMORE CITY. $45,000
JOHNS HOPKINS CHILDREN'S CENTER · BALTIMORE, MD FOR THE CARE AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CHILDREN OF BALTIMORE CITY. $28,000
THE INGENUITY PROJECT · BALTIMORE, MD FOR THE CARE AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CHILDREN OF BALTIMORE CITY. $25,000
BALTIMORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA · BALTIMORE, MD FOR THE CARE AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CHILDREN OF BALTIMORE CITY. $25,000
GENESEE VALLEY OUTDOOR LEARNING CENTER · PARKTON, MD FOR THE CARE AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CHILDREN OF BALTIMORE CITY. $5,000
1012 SPORTS · BALTIMORE, MD FOR THE CARE AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CHILDREN OF BALTIMORE CITY. $5,000
BALTIMORE URBAN BASEBALL ASSOCIATION · BALTIMORE, MD FOR THE CARE AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CHILDREN OF BALTIMORE CITY. $5,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about THOMAS WILSON SANITARIUM

Does THOMAS WILSON SANITARIUM accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to THOMAS WILSON SANITARIUM?

The FY2025 filing reports: LETTER FORM STATING THE ENTITY TO BE BENEFITED AND SERVICES TO BE RENDERED

What is the THOMAS WILSON SANITARIUM grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: ALL APPLICATIONS ARE DUE MARCH 1ST OF EACH CALENDAR YEAR

How much does THOMAS WILSON SANITARIUM typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $5,000–$25,000 and a median grant of $10,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.