Funder directory → Missouri → WILLIAM G AND HELEN C HOFFMAN FDN

Private foundation · SAINT LOUIS, MO · EIN 237981677

WILLIAM G AND HELEN C HOFFMAN FDN

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

JANUARY 15 AND AUGUST 22

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$13,000–$30,000

Median $17,500 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$13,000–$30,000

median $17,500

Giving (latest FY)

$340,000

17 grants · FY2025

Assets

$9,269,801

gives in NY, NJ, IL

Looking beyond WILLIAM G AND HELEN C HOFFMAN FDN?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: APPLY ONLINE AT WWW.WELLSFARGO.COM/PRIVATEFOUNDATIONGRANTS/ HOFFMAN

Deadlines: JANUARY 15 AND AUGUST 22

Restrictions: NO GEOGRAPHIC OR PROGRAM LIMITATIONS. HOWEVER, THE FDN PRIMARILY SUPPORTS ORGANIZATIONS IN NEW JERSEY OR NEW YORK THAT SUPPORT HELP FOR THE BLIND OR MEDICAL RESEARCH FOR THE BLIND

Contact: WELLS FARGO PHILANTHROPIC SERVICES · 100 N MAIN ST FL 5D4001-052, WINSTON SALEM, NC, 27101 · 8887304933

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
GUIDING EYES FOR THE BLIND INC · YORKTOWN HEIGHTS, NY GENERAL OPERATING $30,000
EVERSIGHT · CLARK, NJ GENERAL OPERATING $30,000
VISION LOSS ALLIANCE OF NJ · MORRIS PLAINS, NJ GENERAL OPERATING $30,000
SAFE TODDLES · FISHKILL, NY GENERAL OPERATING $30,000
THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART · NEW YORK, NY GENERAL OPERATING $25,000
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE AGENCY OF CTR JER · ELIZABETH, NJ GENERAL OPERATING $25,000
ST JOSEPHS SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND · JERSEY CITY, NJ GENERAL OPERATING $25,000
HADLEY INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND AND VISUA · WINNETKA, IL GENERAL OPERATING $10,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about WILLIAM G AND HELEN C HOFFMAN FDN

Does WILLIAM G AND HELEN C HOFFMAN FDN accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to WILLIAM G AND HELEN C HOFFMAN FDN?

The FY2025 filing reports: APPLY ONLINE AT WWW.WELLSFARGO.COM/PRIVATEFOUNDATIONGRANTS/ HOFFMAN

What is the WILLIAM G AND HELEN C HOFFMAN FDN grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: JANUARY 15 AND AUGUST 22

How much does WILLIAM G AND HELEN C HOFFMAN FDN typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $13,000–$30,000 and a median grant of $17,500. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.