Funder directory → Pennsylvania → WILMER R & EVELYN M SCHULTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION

Private foundation · EMMAUS, PA · EIN 232902342

WILMER R & EVELYN M SCHULTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

JULY 1ST OF THE CURRENT YEAR

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$1,400–$5,400

Median $2,000 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$1,400–$5,400

median $2,000

Giving (latest FY)

$55,000

19 grants · FY2025

Assets

$1,328,349

gives nationally

Looking beyond WILMER R & EVELYN M SCHULTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: 501C3 APPROVAL LETTER, NEEDS REPORT AND ACTIVITIES DESCRIPTION

Deadlines: JULY 1ST OF THE CURRENT YEAR

Restrictions: NONE

Contact: SCOTT R SCHULTZ · 1540 CHESTNUT STREET, EMMAUS, PA, 18049 · 6109672141

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
PALM SCHWENKFELDER CHURCH · PALM, PA GENERAL PRESCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FUND $10,000
PERKIOMEN SCHOOL · PENNSBURG, PA GENERAL $7,000
SCHWENKFELDER LIBRARY AND HERITAGE CENTER · PENNSBURG, PA GENERAL $5,000
THE OPEN LINK · PENNSBURG, PA GENERAL $4,000
SHRINERS CHILDREN'S · TAMPA, FL GENERAL $3,000
ST JUDE CHILDRENS RESEARCH HOSPITAL · MEMPHIS, TN GENERAL $3,000
CAMP COMPASS ACADEMY · ALLENTOWN, PA GENERAL $2,500
PA SPCA PHILADELPHIA · PHILADELPHIA, PA GENERAL $2,000
UPPER PERKIOMEN EDUCATION FOUNDATION · PENNSBURG, PA GENERAL $1,500
GOSCHENHOPPEN HISTORIANS INC · GREEN LANE, PA GENERAL $1,000
Application questions

Frequently asked about WILMER R & EVELYN M SCHULTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION

Does WILMER R & EVELYN M SCHULTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to WILMER R & EVELYN M SCHULTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION?

The FY2025 filing reports: 501C3 APPROVAL LETTER, NEEDS REPORT AND ACTIVITIES DESCRIPTION

What is the WILMER R & EVELYN M SCHULTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: JULY 1ST OF THE CURRENT YEAR

How much does WILMER R & EVELYN M SCHULTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $1,400–$5,400 and a median grant of $2,000. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.