Funder directory → Virginia → WINDCREST FOUNDATION INC

Private foundation · MIDDLETOWN, VA · EIN 541847897

WINDCREST FOUNDATION INC

✓ Latest filing reports an application path

Grant application snapshot · FY2025 IRS filing

What an applicant should know first

Application path

Reported in the filing

Use the filing instructions below, then confirm the current process.

Reported deadline

NONE

Historical filing information; verify directly with the foundation.

Typical reported grant

$600–$32,000

Median $2,500 in the latest filing.

Typical grant

$600–$32,000

median $2,500

Giving (latest FY)

$102,700

11 grants · FY2025

Assets

$1,030,019

gives in VA, DC

Looking beyond WINDCREST FOUNDATION INC?

Use this filing as a starting point, then compare application-ready foundations aligned with your cause, location, and typical request size.

Find similar foundations freeBuild my ranked report — $19
Grant application details · FY2025 IRS filing

How to apply — from the foundation's own filing

Application form & materials: NO SPECIFIC FORMAT IS REQUIRED

Deadlines: NONE

Restrictions: NONE

Contact: SUSANNE H BLOUNT · PO BOX 7, MIDDLETOWN, VA, 22645 · 5408692049

This is historical public-record information, not a current invitation or guarantee. Confirm the process, deadline, and eligibility directly with the foundation before applying.

Recent grants (from FY2025 filing)
Grantee Purpose Amount
SAMUELS PUBLIC LIBRARY · FRONT ROYAL, VA COMMUNITY SERVICES $50,000
CALVARY EPISCOPAL CHURCH · FRONT ROYAL, VA COMMUNITY SERVICES $32,000
MUSEUM OF THE SHENANDOAH VALLEY · WINCHESTER, VA COMMUNITY SERVICES $5,000
FRONT ROYAL WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER · FRONT ROYAL, VA COMMUNITY SERVICES $4,000
THE KENNEDY CENTER · WASHINGTON, DC COMMUNITY SERVICES $3,000
LAUREL RIDGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE · MIDDLETOWN, VA COMMUNITY SERVICES $2,500
WETA · ARLINGTON, VA COMMUNITY SERVICES $2,500
VALLEY CHORALE OF FRONT ROYAL · FRONT ROYAL, VA COMMUNITY SERVICES $600
Application questions

Frequently asked about WINDCREST FOUNDATION INC

Does WINDCREST FOUNDATION INC accept grant applications?

Its FY2025 IRS filing does not mark giving as limited to preselected recipients and reports an application path. Filing information is historical, so confirm current eligibility directly with the foundation.

How do I apply to WINDCREST FOUNDATION INC?

The FY2025 filing reports: NO SPECIFIC FORMAT IS REQUIRED

What is the WINDCREST FOUNDATION INC grant application deadline?

The FY2025 filing reports: NONE

How much does WINDCREST FOUNDATION INC typically award?

Its FY2025 filing shows a typical grant range of $600–$32,000 and a median grant of $2,500. These are historical reported grants, not a promised future award.

Similar funders

Source: IRS Form 990-PF e-file disclosure, fiscal year 2025 (public record under 26 U.S.C. §6104). Filings lag by their nature — verify current priorities and procedures with the foundation before applying. Represent this foundation and see an error? Tell us with the correction and source filing.